27 Best Caribbean Restaurants in Brampton

Flava Pot Cuisine Caribbean • $
700 Balmoral Dr Unit 11A, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Saltfish and Callaloo
Jerk Chicken

“Food was excellent and I can’t say enough for the service . They went beyond being Friendly . Highly recommend this place.“

4.7 Superb160 Reviews
Radica’s Hot & Spicy Caribbean • $
263 Queen St E Unit#3, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Special Chicken Fried Rice
Jerk Chicken Fried Rice
Curry Fish Dhal & Roti
Curry Chicken Roti
Chicken Chow Mein
Boneless Chicken
Chilli Chicken
Shrimp Doubles
Curried Shrimp
Veggie Platter

“They have a wide variety of food. Their portions size are huge one person cannot finish it. Very tasty 😋 love going there“

4.3 Superb273 Reviews
Chung’s Caribbean Hut (Brampton) Caribbean • $
10045 Hurontario St #5, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

House Fried Rice Chicken Beef & Shrimp with Fried Chicken Leg on Top
Chung's Special Hot Wings with Sauce
House Spicy Short Rib Fried Rice
Spicy Short Ribs and Fried Rice
Caribbean Fried Rice Noodles
Special Chicken Fried Rice
Special Chicken Chow Mein
Pepper Shrimp Fried Rice
Jerk Chicken Fried Rice
Sweet & Sour Chicken

“i’ve only been here twice but i can already tell i’m gonna be a regular. the fried rice is sooo good and has such a unique flavour.

just a heads up: they do get really busy, and the staff are doing their best. i saw a customer yelling at one of the employees, which wasn’t fair at all. they were still super professional and kind.

overall, great customer service and really good quality food. definitely recommend!“

4.4 Superb142 Reviews
Alima's Roti and Pastry Caribbean • $
13 Kenview Blvd #49, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Ready Wraps Chicken on Dhalpuri
Potato Balls Special Order
Whole Wheat Dhalpuri
Small Chicken Wrap
Half Shrimp Curry
Chicken Curry
Currant Roll
Paratha Roti
Coconut Roll
Cheese Roll

“Best Doubles in the GTA! I moved away from Malton 8 years ago but still stopping by when I'm in the area! 😊“

4.3 Superb166 Reviews
Molly's Roti Shop Caribbean • $
490 Chrysler Dr Unit 44, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Chicken Roti & 1 Double Plus a Can of Pop
Fried Rice Chowmein and Fried Chicken
Cassava Pone and Pholourie
2 Meat Doubles & a Can Pop
Chicken Roti & Can of Pop
Add Chicken or Shrimp
Paratha Plain Roti
Soursop Ice Cream
Roasted Eggplant
Tamarind Balls

“Molly’s roti never disappoint, it’s the best I’ve had in Brampton. They are very consistent with the preparation of their roti. Keep up the great job Molly’s“

4.5 Superb84 Reviews
Pepper On The Side Caribbean • $
10671 Chinguacousy Rd, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Jerk Chicken with Rice and Peas
Chicken Curry and Roti
Boneless Jerk Chicken
Goat Curry and Roti
Jerk Chicken Roti
Jerk Chicken Rice
Boneless Chicken
Goat Roti Large
Take 5 Doubles
Veggie Platter

“My family loves Pepper On the Side. They have amazing food, great atmosphere and friendly staff. I personally love their doubles, aloo pies and curry mango 🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹“

4.1 Good201 Reviews
Bakers Jerk House Caribbean • $
40 Rivermont Rd Unit D1, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Jerk Chicken L White Meat with Rice & Peas Oxtail Gravy and Coleslaw
Small Curry Goat with White Rice and Coleslaw
Jerk Chicken with Pasta Salad
Large Jerk Chicken Dinner
Jerk Chicken Breast
Jamaican Beef Patty
Jerk Chicken Lunch
Wings and Fries
Chicken Wings
Fried Chicken

“Good bang for your buck $7.90“

4.1 Good176 Reviews
Scotty Bons Caribbean Grill (Brampton) Caribbean • $
148 West Dr Unit #107, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Large- Coconut Pepper Shrimp Bowl
Large -Jerk Chicken Bowl
Large- Jerk Chicken Bowl
Jerk Chicken Sandwich
Jerk Chicken Poutine
BBQ Chicken Sandwich
Cajun Fish Sandwich
Jerk Shrimp Sandwich
Chicken Curry Bowl
Jerk Chicken Wings

“Amazing food! Amazing servers! Definitely one of the best! Ill surely keep on coming back ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️“

4 Good278 Reviews
Lena's Roti & Doubles Caribbean • $
2565 Steeles Ave E Unit 35, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Channa & Aloo 12 Oz
Small Chicken Roti
Boneless Chicken
Bake & Fry Fish
Boneless Goat
Chicken Pelau
Boneless Lamb
Stew Chicken
Goat Doubles
Jerk Chicken

“Love the food, service and staff. Best value and the are the best doubles in GTA and we have tried a number of other restaurants.“

4.2 Good85 Reviews
Bj's Caribbean Kitchen Caribbean • $
180 Sandalwood Pkwy E, Brampton

“Ordered on Ubereats for dinner today and everything was excellent. Portions were big and tons of flavour. Meat is tender and falls off the bone.

We recommend the curry goat, jerk chicken, curry chicken, festival- even the coleslaw was very delicious!“

4.5 Superb38 Reviews
Authentic Trini Foods (Doubles & Roti Shop) Caribbean • $
1650 Williams Pkwy, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Boneless Curry Chicken Portion
Bone-In Curry Chicken Roti Rice
Boneless Curry Goat Roti Rice
Potato & Channa Roti Rice
Curry Shrimp Roti Rice
Paratha Roti Buss Up
Rice and Goat Curry
Boneless Chicken
Channa & Aloo
Rice or Roti

“This place has some amazing food. Curry chicken was on point and the buss up shut Roti was some of the best. I gave it four out of five stars because the one thing missing from this place is they don’t have any desserts to go with your meal. They should have some kind of West Indian sweets and this place would be a 5“

4.3 Superb53 Reviews
Baker's Jerk House Caribbean • $
50 Sunnyvale Gate, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Curry Goat with White Rice and Macaroni Salad
1lb Jerk Chicken with Oxtail Gravy
Jerk Chicken with Rice and Peas
Boneless Curry Chicken
Jerk Chicken Breast
Jerk Chicken Combo
Chicken with Peas
Chicken Soup
Pasta Salad
Fry Chicken

“Good bang for your buck $7.90“

3.7 Good187 Reviews
Caribbean Flavors Caribbean • $
8920 Hwy 50 Unit 1, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Special Chicken Fried Rice
Special Shrimp Fried Rice
Chicken Chow Mein
Special Chow Mein
Chilli Chicken
Black Pudding
Pepper Shrimp
Fried Chicken
Jerk Chicken
Pepper Steak

“I drove all the way from Stoneycreek to give this a try because I was craving some good Roti! I ordered to goats! So tender Annd soo gooood! The customer service was amazing, I felt very welcomed! If your looking for some good Carribean dishes RUN to this place!“

4 Good83 Reviews
Platinum Tap & Grill Caribbean • $$
158 Kennedy Rd S #14, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Pepper Shrimp Trini
Chicken Fried Rice
Shrimp Fried Rice
Chicken Wontons
Black Pudding
Pepper Fries
Pepper Pork
Roast Pork
Wings 1 lb
Fried Pork

“Ordered via Uber Eats tonight. Authentic trini cutters (bar food) we got the bbq chicken, pepper fries , roast pork & shrimp sandwich combo. It took me straight back to an island visit 🇹🇹 heard they have renovated recently - we’ll have to check out the dine in option.“

4.7 Superb20 Reviews
Sweet Spice Restaurant & Catering Inc. Caribbean • $
83 Kennedy Rd S #14, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Steamed Callaloo with Ackee and Saltfish
Rice N Peas w Jerk and Fry Chicken
Rice N Peas

“I ordered via Uber Eats and was very happy with what I got. The chicken soup was delicious and it had a little kick to it thanks to the scotch bonnet pepper that was in there. The soup tasted just how it did when I tried it Kingston, Negril and other parts of Jamaica. The jerk chicken was good, but I wish it had more scotch bonnet pepper and pimento in the spice blend. The curry goat was excellent! The curry salmon was fresh and scrumptious too! I will be ordering again.“

4 Good67 Reviews
Coconut Breeze Caribbean • $
168 Kennedy Rd S, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Chicken Fried Rice Chicken Wings Fry Chicken
Sweet Sour Chicken & Fried Rice
Coconut Shrimp and Fried Rice
Special Chicken Fried Rice
Special Chicken Chow Mein
Pepper Shrimp Fried Rice
Jerk Chicken Fried Rice
Chili Chicken
Spring Roll
Egg Rolls

“My friend told me to check this place out so today I drove over. I didn’t know what to order but the Owner told me her favourite was the Chung’s hot chicken so I decided to get that with some haha noodles. This does not disappoint. I will have to come back and try many other things on this menu so this is the first review. It’ll be edited and updated after I try a lot more. I suggest check this place out!“

3.9 Good108 Reviews
ASA Meat & West Indian Grocery Inc Caribbean • $$
10086 Hurontario St, Brampton

“Purchased meat on Saturday July 15,2023 in the evening. This is how it looked. Before the owner chimes on here we left the store and headed straight home! And refrigerated it too cook the following day. The meat smelt foul and looked gray. This is not the only time this had happened, we have purchasee minced beef there and same thing it was spoilt ONE DAY AFTER with Proper Storage. I find it funny as well they have a sign saying they take no responsibility for spoilt meat! You are selling spoilt meat! Along with what seems to be there poor quality of meat, pre-pandemic their prices were overpriced now post-pandemic prices are through the roof! The female worker also has a chip on her shoulder! Seems like asking her questions is bothering her and always responds rudely. I think I will start back heading to mississauga FH MultiFoods where they have halal meat and west indian grocers and are always friendly and willing to help and meat quality is A+.“

3.9 Good104 Reviews
The Vineyard Restaurant Caribbean • $
3918 Cottrelle Blvd, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Curry Goat with Rice and Peas
Jerk Chicken

“Used to come here many years ago when I lived in Brampton. Still very good food to this date and staff is still very friendly too. It's too bad we don't have many good Jamaican food options in Ottawa. Will stop by next time I'm in town!“

4.1 Good39 Reviews
Lenas Roti & Doubles (Corner Queen & Airport, Brampton) Indian • $
100 Maritime Ontario Blvd #69, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Jerk Chicken in Roti Wrap with Chickpeas
Channa and Potato Roti
Stewed Chicken Bone In
Small Chicken Roti
Pholourie 10 pcs
Boneless Chicken
Chicken Doubles
Curried Shrimp
Shrimp Doubles
Veggie Platter

“Recommend“

4.2 Good371 Reviews
Brampton Roti Shop Caribbean • $
83 Kennedy Rd S, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

With Stew Chicken
Chicken Roti
Goat Roti
Aloo Pie

“Our family has been going here for 20+years. Family run business, owners are great, treat us like family. Food is always fresh, whether we pre-order or drop in. it always taste the same, consistent for 20+years. Best doubles, aloo pie, and Tamarind Sauce...and any roti, All the types of shells are blessed! Respect, Bachoo family 5+ stars“

3.7 Good47 Reviews
Willy's Jerk Restaurant Caribbean • $
370 Main St N, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Large Jerk Chicken Dinner

“Friendly atmosphere and great food.“

3.6 Good72 Reviews
Rose's Caribbean Kitchen Caribbean • $
7916 Hurontario St, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

1 Pound Fried Chicken - Chicken Only
Oxtail with Rice and Peas
Jerk Chicken with Rice
Ackee and Saltfish
Escovitch Snapper
Fried Plantains
Salt Mackerel
Stew Chicken
Red Snapper
Shrimp Roti

“Ordered off of Uber eats, I called ahead to ask them a few questions about theirs breakfast menu, excellent customer service. Food was great, I was worried if the ackee and saltfish would be oily but it wasn’t. plantain porridge was very good.first time eating from this restaurant and it won’t be my last“

3.6 Good72 Reviews
Pepper Shack Caribbean • $
143 Clarence St, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Jerk Chicken on Rice and Peas Small
Fry Chicken
BBQ Chicken
Curry Goat

“Me and my buddy got a chance to try Pepper Shack together we both are new to Jamaican and decided to give this place a go, the employee Alisa (I dont know how to spell her name) was so very friendly and helpful. We tried their Stew Chicken with Rice n Peas, Curry Shrimp with Pumpkin Rice, Pudding, 2 of their signature drinks and it was honestly a good filling meal fit for both of us. Will be back!“

3.6 Good77 Reviews
Calypso Hut Family Restaurant Caribbean • $$
263 Queen St E, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Special Chicken Lo Mein Chicken Leg Quarter on Top
Chicken Fried Rice Chowmein & Fried Chicken
Calypso Hut Special Chicken Fried Rice
Chicken Fried Rice with Wings on Top
Sweets and Sour Chicken Wings
Sweet and Sour Chicken
Fried Chicken Wings
Special Fried Rice
Chicken Chow Mein
Chicken Chowmein

“Staff were helpful and pleasant. Nice vibe. No problems. Reminds me of the old calypso hut in 1997.“

3.6 Good181 Reviews
Tropical Escape Restaurant South American • $
2260 Bovaird Dr E, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Manchurian Chicken Fried Rice
Special Chicken Fried Rice
Jerk Chicken Fried Rice
Vegetable Fried Rice
Escape Spicy Shrimp
Tropical Fried Rice
Honey Garlic Wings
Shrimp Fried Rice
Buffalo BBQ Wings
Lamb Fried Rice

“Ohhh how I crave that Jerk Chicken Chowmein..“

4.3 Superb86 Reviews
Island Vibez Restaurant Caribbean • $$
791 Bovaird Dr W #8, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Curry Chicken with Rice
Plain Wing \u0026 Fries

“PLACE TO BE IS ISLAND VIBEZ FOR ALL YOUR EVENTS NEEDS. ITS REALLY A VIBES ESPECIALLY ON FRIDAYS. THE ENVIRONMENT IS CLEAN AND SAFE. BEST CHICKEN WINGS AND REASONABLE PRICE. MUSIC IS GOOD AND ITS A GREAT PLACE TO COME OUT CHILL WITH FRIENDS AND FAMILY. BIG UP ISLAND VIBES.🙂🙂🙂🔥💞💃🎊“

3.2 Average20 Reviews
Portland Jerk Caribbean • $
9025 Torbram Rd, Brampton

Customers` Favorites

Jerk Pork with Oxtail Gravy
Jerk Chicken with Rice Peas
Stew Beef on Rice and Peas
Oxtail with Rice and Peas
Jerk Chicken with Rice
Jerk Chicken & Rice
Small Jerk Chicken
Jamaican Beef Patty
Jerk Pork Per lb
Soup of the Day

“I use to get my crew Scotty bons but just found this place by coincidence driving by, after trying the jerk lunch they swear they will never step foot in Scotty bums again. The kind lady here is super nice and patient with accommodating my big order.“

3.4 Good119 Reviews